Country Table League Season Group by View  
TC

  SCOTLAND - SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP - SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP - 2016/2017

 HOMEAWAYTOTAL 
P.TEAMPLWDLFAWDLFAWDLFAGD+/-Pts
1CELTIC291410375131039132720761858083UEFA Champions League QLF
2ABERDEEN29113132871621161847532429058UEFA Europa League
3RANGERS299412495461824148742339050UEFA Europa League
4ST JOHNSTONE29536202174419161271039372043
5HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN298433211347182611810503713041
6PARTICK2945617184551416810113134-3034
7KILMARNOCK2935615194651326711112845-17032
8DUNDEE295461818329142386153241-9030
9ROSS COUNTY2934717263661422610133148-17028
10MOTHERWELL293291830447152776163357-24027
11INVERNESS CT2937521261581227412133353-20024Play out
12HAMILTON ACADEMICAL2946416160691031412132647-21024Championship
FA Cup winner qualifies for the UEFA Europa League.
In the event of a points tie the following will apply:
1. Goal difference.
2. Most scored goals.
3. Most scored goals on away games.
After 33 games the teams are separated into two groups of six teams(top six and bottom six) and will play five more games and the points will be added on the first 33 games.

* Note that table splits in half for last five games of season - no team from top six can drop into bottom six, and no bottom six team can climb into top six, irrespective of points earned.
P. TEAM HOME AWAY TOTAL
1CELTICDWWWWWWWWW  WDWWW
2ABERDEENWWWWWLWLWW  WWLWW
3RANGERSWWDLW  DLLLWWDWLL
4ST JOHNSTONEWLLWD  WLWWLWWLLW
5HEART OF MIDLOTHIANWLDWLLLWLL  LWLLD
6PARTICKDWWLDDWLDW  DDWWW
7KILMARNOCKDLLWL  WWDDDDWLWL
8DUNDEELLWDWLWDLL  LLLWW
9ROSS COUNTYLLLWL  DWLDLDLWLL
10MOTHERWELLLLLLL  LWLLWLLWLL
11INVERNESS CTDLWDDDDLLL  DDLWD
12HAMILTON ACADEMICALWDWDL  LLLLLLLWLL
Back to Top