Country Table League Season Group by View  
TC

  SCOTLAND - SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP - SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP - 2016/2017

 HOMEAWAYTOTAL 
P.TEAMPLWDLFAWDLFAWDLFAGD+/-Pts
1CELTIC12500203610155111035827034UEFA Champions League QLF
2HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN155211862321111753291712026UEFA Europa League
3RANGERS1543010332391375319163026UEFA Europa League
4ABERDEEN1332194412138733221210024
5ST JOHNSTONE1421481233111754519190019
6MOTHERWELL1431312111245124371723-6015
7DUNDEE15224811214694381420-6015
8ROSS COUNTY151336122339143661526-11015
9HAMILTON ACADEMICAL14232880528122841620-4014
10INVERNESS CT1523314151247143572129-8014
11KILMARNOCK141336102236143561224-12014Play out
12PARTICK14134912213793471621-5013Championship
FA Cup winner qualifies for the UEFA Europa League.
In the event of a points tie the following will apply:
1. Goal difference.
2. Most scored goals.
3. Most scored goals on away games.
After 33 games the teams are separated into two groups of six teams(top six and bottom six) and will play five more games and the points will be added on the first 33 games.

* Note that table splits in half for last five games of season - no team from top six can drop into bottom six, and no bottom six team can climb into top six, irrespective of points earned.
P. TEAM HOME AWAY TOTAL
1CELTICWWWWW      WWWWD  WWWWW
2HEART OF MIDLOTHIANWWDWDDDLWL  WWDDD
3RANGERSWWDWD  LWDWLLWWDW
4ABERDEENLWWDW    WWLWW  WWLLW
5ST JOHNSTONELLWLW  DDWDW  LDLDW
6MOTHERWELLWWLLW  LLLDD  LWLWL
7DUNDEEWWLLLLWLLL  WLWWL
8ROSS COUNTYDDLLD  WLDLDDWDLL
9HAMILTON ACADEMICALDLWDD  DDDLL  DDDLW
10INVERNESS CTLDDLWLLWDD  LLLDW
11KILMARNOCKLDWLD  LDWLD  LDLWD
12PARTICKLLDDDLWWLD    LLLWW
Back to Top