Country Table League Season Group by View  
TC

  SCOTLAND - SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP - SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP - 2016/2017

 HOMEAWAYTOTAL 
P.TEAMPLWDLFAWDLFAWDLFAGD+/-Pts
1CELTIC331520417142046152940872265091UEFA Champions League QLF
2ABERDEEN331232331191630172148632835067UEFA Europa League
3RANGERS3310512710656212416107483414058UEFA Europa League
4ST JOHNSTONE33637222384522171471244404049
5HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN33944331635818271291251438045
6PARTICK33656201946615191011123538-3041
7KILMARNOCK3337615194761530714123049-19035
8ROSS COUNTY3345721293771625712143754-17033
9HAMILTON ACADEMICAL3357418171791231614133048-18032
10MOTHERWELL334392232458162988173861-23032
11DUNDEE3354818273211152686193353-20030Play out
12INVERNESS CT33386223015101432413163662-26025Championship
FA Cup winner qualifies for the UEFA Europa League.
In the event of a points tie the following will apply:
1. Goal difference.
2. Most scored goals.
3. Most scored goals on away games.
After 33 games the teams are separated into two groups of six teams(top six and bottom six) and will play five more games and the points will be added on the first 33 games.

* Note that table splits in half for last five games of season - no team from top six can drop into bottom six, and no bottom six team can climb into top six, irrespective of points earned.
P. TEAM HOME AWAY TOTAL
1CELTICWDDWWDWWWW  DWDWW
2ABERDEENLWWWWWWLWL  WLWWW
3RANGERSWDWWD  WDDLLWWDDW
4ST JOHNSTONELWWLL  WLWLWLWWLW
5HEART OF MIDLOTHIANWLWLDDLLLW  DWLLL
6PARTICKWWDWWLDDWL  LWDWD
7KILMARNOCKDDDLL  LDWWDDLDDD
8ROSS COUNTYDWLLL  DLDWLDDWLD
9HAMILTON ACADEMICALDWWDW  WDLLLWDDWL
10MOTHERWELLWDLLL  LDLWLWLDDL
11DUNDEELLLLWLLLWD  LLLLL
12INVERNESS CTLDDLWLLDDL  LLLDD
Back to Top