Country Table League Season Group by View  
TC

  NORTHERN IRELAND - NIFL PREMIERSHIP - NIFL PREMIERSHIP - 2016/2017

 HOMEAWAYTOTAL 
P.TEAMPLWDLFAWDLFAWDLFAGD+/-Pts
1CRUSADERS FC94101633109372025619023UEFA Champions League QLF
2LINFIELD83201432104153018414018UEFA Europa League
3BALLYMENA UNITED921113103119952222193017UEFA Europa League
4CLIFTONVILLE FC82014221211941315114013
5GLENAVON FC93018304181234216151013
6ARDS9211532037114141214-2013
7DUNGANNON SWIFTS9121852127633315114012
8COLERAINE FC8220941124633213103012
9BALLINAMALLARD UTD9104491126102161019-907
10GLENTORAN FC911246104312216718-1107
11CARRICK RANGERS9014516103110117626-2004Play out
12PORTADOWN FC82036700327206814-6-12-6Championship 1
FA Cup winner qualifies for the UEFA Europa League.
In the event of a points tie the following will apply:
1. Goal difference.
2. Most scored goals.
3. Most scored goals on away games.

After 33 games the teams are separated into two groups of six teams(top six and bottom six) and will play five more games and the points will be added on the first 33 games.

* Note that table splits in half for last five games of season - no team from top six can drop into bottom six, and no bottom six team can climb into top six, irrespective of points earned.

PORTADOWN FC -12 Pts. (Federation decision).
P. TEAM HOME AWAY TOTAL
1CRUSADERS FCWWWDWWWDW  WWWWW
2LINFIELDWWDWDWDW    WWWDW
3BALLYMENA UNITEDWWLD  WDWWLWWWDW
4CLIFTONVILLE FCWLW    WLWLDWWLWL
5GLENAVON FCLWWW  DDDLDDDDLW
6ARDSWLWD  LLLWWLLWLL
7DUNGANNON SWIFTSDDWL  WLDWLWDLDD
8COLERAINE FCDWWD  LWLD  DLWWW
9BALLINAMALLARD UTDWLLLLLWDL  LWWLL
10GLENTORAN FCLDLW  LLLWLLLDLL
11CARRICK RANGERSLLLDLLLWL  LLLLL
12PORTADOWN FCLLWLWLLL    LLLWL
Back to Top